Latest News

Old Settler’s Announces Schedule

The Old Settlers Music Festival has unveiled the full schedule for their 31st annual celebration of authentic roots music, taking place April 19 through 22.  
 
The four-day lineup offers 30 of the finest roots/Americana music-makers on today’s scene, including Wade Bowen, Sean McConnell, Bob Schneider, and Ray Wylie Hubbard.  It all takes place in the heart of wildflower season on 145 acres of beautiful Texas country 12 miles southeast of Lockhart. (Program GPSs for 1616 FM 3158, Dale, Texas 78716.) 
 
Ticket options ranging from platinum camping packages to single-day wristbands are available at advance prices through April 4, when they climb to full price. To purchase, go to oldsettlersmusicfest.org.
2018 OLD SETTLER’S MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
(subject to change)
 
THURSDAY, APRIL 19
Campground Stage
4-5:15 p.m. – The Deer
5:35-6:50 p.m. – Travelin’ McCourys
7:10-8:35 p.m. – Donna the Buffalo
8:55-10:05 p.m.  – We Banjo 3
10:30 p.m.-midnight – The Grateful Ball
 
Camp Shhhtimes
1 a.m. – The Stacks
2 a.m. – The Deer
3 a.m. – Ley Line
 
FRIDAY, APRIL 20
Original Black’s BBQ Stage
4-4:45 p.m. – Frankie Leonie
5:15-6:30 p.m. – Donna the Buffalo
7-8:15 p.m. – Jamestown Revival
8:45-10 p.m. – Calexico
10:30 p.m.-midnight – Greensky Bluegrass
 
Bluebonnet Stage 
4-5:15 p.m. – Front Country
5:25-6:50 p.m. – We Banjo 3
7:20-8:30 p.m. – Jeff Austin Band
9-10:15 p.m. – Billy Strings
10:45 p.m.-midnight – Tomar & the FCs
 
Camp Shhhtimes
1 a.m. – Billy Strings
2 a.m. – 3% Milk
3 a.m. – Possessed by Paul James
 
SATURDAY, APRIL 21
Original Black’s BBQ Stage
11-11:45 a.m. – Jon Stickley Trio
Noon-1 p.m. – Steve Poltz
1:20-2:20 p.m. – The Peterson Brothers
2:40-3:40 p.m. – Colter Wall
4-5:10 p.m. – Sean McConnell
5:30-6:40 p.m. – The California Honeydrops
7:10-8:20 p.m. – JD McPherson
8:40-9:55 p.m. – I’m With Her
10:30 p.m.-midnight – Railroad Earth
 
Bluebonnet Stage
10:30 a.m.-1:10 p.m. – Youth Talent Competition
1:30 -2:30 p.m. – Billy Strings
2:40-3 p.m. – Youth Competition winner
3:20-4:20 p.m. – Darlingside
4:40-5:50 p.m. – The War and Treaty
6:10-7:20 p.m. – Balsam Range
7:40-8:40 p.m. – Will Hoge
9:10-10:20 p.m. – Wade Bowen
10:45 p.m.-midnight – Bob Schneider
 
Camp Shhhtimes
1 a.m. – Steve Poltz
2 a.m. – Mother Falcon
3 a.m. – Jon Stickley Trio
 
SUNDAY, APRIL 22
Campground Stage
11-11:50 a.m. – Balsam Range 
12:10-1:10 p.m. – The Cleverlys
1:40-2:45 p.m. – Galeano
3-4 p.m. – Steve Poltz 
4:20-5:30 p.m. – Ray Wylie Hubbard

Leave a Reply